JANUARY - SEPTEMBER 2024
National tour of WHALEBONE (Tasmania, NSW, QLD)
JANUARY 2024
WHALEBONE / TASMANIA
Earl Arts Centre, Lauceston, 19 & 20 January, 6 pm & 11 am
TownHall, Burnie, 23 January, 2.30 pm
APRIL - MAY 2024
WHALEBONE / NSW
The Twyford, Merimbula, 13 April, 11 am or 2 pm
Blue Mountains Theatre, Springwood, 16 April, 10.30 or 11 am
Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, 19& 20 April, 10.00 am & 12.30
The Civic Theatre, Gunnedah, 24 April, 6.30 pm
The Roxy Theatre, Bingara, 27 April, time tbc
The Crossing Theatre, Narrabri, 30 April, time tbc
The Arts House, Wyong, 2 & 3 May, times tbc
Malachi Gilmore Hall, Oberon, 6 May, time tbc
Goulburn Perfoming Arts Centre, 9 May, 11 am
The Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre, Queanbeyan, 11 May, time tbc
Griffith Regional Theatre, Griffith, 15 May, 10 am and/or 12.30 pm
JUNE 2024
THE THINGS WE DO FOR LOVE, Nathalia, 7 & 8 June
Joint multi-disciplinary community project with Greg Prichard
JUNE - SEPTEMBER 2024
WHALEBONE / QLD & NSW
places and dates soon
PAST EVENTS
_________________________________________________________________
JUNE - OCTOBER 2023
Victorian venue tour of WHALEBONE in collaboration with Regional Arts Victoria.
Ararat Town Hall, Ararat, 28 June, 2 pm
Kyneton Town Hall, Kyneton, 30 June, 2 pm
Gasworks, Port Melbourne, 4 July, 11 am
The Wedge PAC, Sale, 6 July, 6.30 pm, 7 July 11 am
The Engine Room, Bendigo, 12 & 13 September, 10.30 am
The Forge Theatre and Arts Hub, Bairnsdale, 17 September, 2 pm
Drum Theatre, Dandenong, 21 September 2 pm
Shepparton Riverlinks, Shepparton, 26 September 10.30 am
Williamstown Town Hall, Williamstown, 27 September 2 pm
COPACC, Colac, 18 October 10.30 am
MARCH & APRIL 2023
WHALEBONE at the Ipswich Art Gallery, 27 March - 14 April, ( 10.30 am & 1.30 pm except week ends)
MARCH 2023
THINGAMABOBS at the Darebin Fuse Festival 18 &19 March,
More info: LINK
JANUARY 2023
THINGAMABOBS at the Community Arts Centre Box Hill,
SEPTEMBER 2022
Performance of WHALEBONE at the Burrinja Cultural Centre,Upwey, 21 September 1.00 pm)
Performances of WHALEBONE at Theatreworks, St. Kilda, 22 September 6.30pm, 23 & 24 September 1.30pm & 6.30 pm)
AUGUST 2022
Performances of WHALEBONE at the Bathurst Memorial Entertainment Centre, 16 August 6.30 pm)
FEBRUARY- APRIL 2022
Creative Learning Partnership with the Yea Primary School
JANUARY 2022
Opening performances of WHALEBONE at the Frankston Arts Centre (19 January, 11 am)
MARCH - AUGUST 2021
Mentor for 12 artists who were part of the Creative Vic and RAV intitative 'Creative Workers in School'
APRIL -JUNE 2021
School residencies at two secondary colleges in Lalor as part of the Crown Resort Foundation Melbourne Arts Education Initiative
FEBRUARY-APRIL 2021
Solo exhibition of WUNDERKAMMER in Nathalia, an interactive showing of Jens' stage machines
DECEMBER 2020
Concept and direction of UNGROUNDED with 18 youth performers of Circus WA, opening in Fremantle
SEPTEMBER 2020
Creation of an online workshop concept for the Frankston Art Centre, including the creation of video tutorials
JULY 2020
Creation of three video tutorials around shadow puppet theatre in collaboration with the GRAIN Store in Nathalia
MAY 2020
CIrcus WA
Creation of two online zoom- based videos abount 'Isolation' with Circus WA's performing groups
OCTOBER 2019 - APRIL 2020
WHALEBONE DEVELOPMENT
My big immersive theatre adventure, interrupted by Covid 19. To be continued ...
JANUARY 2020
CIrcus WA, Fremantle
Creative development residency with the youth performing troupe
SEPTEMBER 2019
LOOSE ENDS
RAV organised town hall venue tour as part of CONNECTING PLACES. The show travelled with an extended workshop program
Nathalia Uniting Church Hall - 10 September, 7 pm
Clunes Football and Netball Club - 13 September, 6 pm
Yea Shire Hall - 18 September, 6pm
Bruthen Mechanics Hall - 21 September, 3 pm
MAY - AUGUST 2019
LOOSE ENDS
27 venue regional and urban Queensland tour:
Warwick RSL - Kings Theatre Thursday 23 May 1.00pm -
Townsville Greek Community Centre " Tuesday" " 28 May" 12.30pm & 6.30pm -
Townsville Greek Community Centre Wednesday 29 May 12.30pm
Burdekin Theatre - Ayr Thursday 30 May 11.30am
Georgetown Hall " Wednesday" " 19 June" 6.30pm
"Diggers Entertainment Centre - Hughenden " Saturday 22 June 4.00pm Normanton Shire Hall Wednesday 26 June 7.00pm
Cloncurry Shire Hall " Saturday" " 29 June" 6.30pm
Mount Isa Civic Centre " Monday" " 1 July" 10.00am
Julia Creek Civic Centre " Wednesday" " 3 July" Time TBA
Longreach Civic & Cultural Centre Friday 5 July 2.00pm
Paroo Shire Hall - Cunnamulla " Sunday" " 7 July" 6.30pm
Theodore RSL Hall Wednesday 10 July 6.00pm
Biloela Civic Centre Friday 12 July 11.00am
Yeppoon Town Hall Saturday 13 July 4.00pm -
Moranbah Arts Centre Friday 19 July 6.30pm
Pinnacle Playhouse Sunday 21 July 2.00pm
Sarina Cultural Hall Tuesday 23 July 10.00am
Capella Cultural Centre Wednesday 24 July 10.30am
Bauhinia Memorial Hall - Springsure Friday 26 July 1.30pm
Paragon Theatre - Childers Monday 29 July 12.30pm
Redland Performing Arts Centre - Cleveland Saturday 3 August 6.00pm Heritage Theatre - Gympie Saturday 17 August Time TBA
Millmerran Cultural Centre Monday 19 August 1.00pm
Leichhardt Centre - Miles Tuesday 20 August 6.00pm
SunPAC - Sunnybank Thursday 22 August 11.00am
Venue 114 - Bokarina Saturday 24 August 10.30am
FEBRUARY - APRIL 2019
WRENCH IN THE WORKS PROJECT
City of Darebin grant that developed a kinetic installation with elements of storytelling with students and seniors.
SEPTEMBER & OCTOBER 2019
CAUSE AND EFFECT
AWESOME International Arts Festival, Perth. Two weeks project: the creation of a growing, big out door chain- reaction installation with local kids and adults
MAY & JUNE 2018
LOOSE ENDS
Country Arts WA organised WA tour, taking the show to 17 venues, travelling nearly 10 000km between Esperance and Broome
April 2018
LOOSE ENDS
Indian Ocean Territories tour to Christmas Island and Cocos Keeling Islands
FEBRUARY & March 2018
LOOSE ENDS
Adelaide Fringe Festival, The Garden of Unearthly Delights
JANUARY 2018
LOOSE ENDS & WORKSHOPS
The Art House Wyong, Tue 16 - Thu 18
DECEMBER 2017
Artist in School / Creative Victoria
Residency at The Grange P-12 College, Hoppers Crossing, Public outcome Fri 15
NOVEMBER 2017
Artist in School / Creative Victoria
Residency at The Grange P-12 College, Hoppers Crossing
Arcade Game Project
Project with the P-12 Benalla College for The Village Benalla Festival
Outcome Sat 11, 1 -5 pm
OCTOBER 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Artscentre Warbuton, Sat 7, 2 pm
Heathcote, Memorial Hall, Fri 13, 6 pm
Elmore, Memorial Hall, Sat 14, 4 pm
Boort, Memorial Hall, Sun 15, 4 pm
Artist in School / Creative Victoria
Residency at The Grange P-12 College, Hoppers Crossing
Arcade Game Project
Project with the P-12 Benalla College for The Village Benalla Festival
SEPTEMBER 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Ipswich Art Gallery
Season from Mon 4 - Sat 30, 10.30 am & 1.30 pm
AUGUST 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Bairnsdale, Forge Theatre, Wed 16, 9.30 am & 12 pm
Melton Community Hall, Fri 18, 6 pm
JULY 2017
LOOSE ENDS
MAP57, St Kilda Winter Festival, Tue 11- Sun 16, 2 pm
THE LOOY SHOOTING MACHINE - CONTRAPTION WORKSHOP
Incinerator Gallery, Monnee Ponds, July 13, 10 am
JUNE 2017
MOVE ON
Residency and public outcome in Horsham for the Artis...Wimmera Festival
MAY 2017
MOVE ON
Residency in Horsham for the Artis...Wimmera Festival
APRIL 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Hobart, Theatre Royal
Workshop Thu 27
Shows Thu 27, 5.30 pm, Fri 28 & Sat 29, 2 pm
MARCH 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Adelaide Fringe Festival, The Garden of Unearthly Delights, Le Cascadeur
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 at 5.30 pm
FEBRUARY 2017
LOOSE ENDS
Casterton Town Hall Tue 14, 7.30 pm
Adelaide Fringe Festival, The Garden of Unearthly Delights, Le Cascadeur
17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 at 5.30 pm
DECEMBER 2016
THE SUPER SONIC SOUND STRUCTURE
Artplay Melbourne, Sat 3 - Sun 4 (age 9- 12)
Sat 10, Sun 11 (age 5- 8)
A wild building and sound workshop
OCTOBER 2016
LOOSE ENDS AND WORKSHOPS
Warburton Mechanics Institute Sun 2, 3 pm
Warragul, West Gippsland Arts Centre Fri 7, 7.30 pm
Doncaster Playhouse Sat 8, 4 pm
CARDBOARD GAME ARCADE PROJECT
School residency Mon 17 - Wed 26, Fitzroy
The Village Festival, Edinburgh Gardens, Thu 27 - Fri 30
SEPTEMBER 2016
LOOSE ENDS AND WORKSHOPS
Performing Arts Centre Ararat Tue 6, 11 am
Geelong Performing Arts Centre Wed 7 & Thu 8, 1 pm
Colac, COPACC Fri 9, 1pm & Sat 10, 12pm
Portland Arts Centre Tue 13, 7.30 pm
Casterton Town Hall Thur 15, 7.30 pm
Shepparton Eastbank Centre Mon 19, 1.30 pm
Williamstown Mechanics Hall Tue 27, 11am & 6 pm
Bairnsdale Forge Theatre and Artshub Thur 29, 11 am